Privacy Policy

(Updated May 24th 2018 in compliance with GDPR)

Masterworks International ("We", "Us", "Our") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We only collect personal information from you when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you request to join and fill in an application form, buy a product or request to be added to a mailing list. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

We may also collect details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

 IP ADDRESS AND COOKIES

We may want to record information about your usage of our website which may be stored directly by us and/or indirectly through third-party service providers, generally this will be anonymous other than identifying the internet address that you are accessing the internet from, some general browser and computer detail and may include search terms that you have used to reach our website and navigate within it.

Where the service between us requires the storage of identifiable information, we will ask your consent to the storage of this information, which may be on your computer, or our systems, or a third-party service provider; we will make clear what personal information we are storing, such as email addresses.

The information that is stored on your computer is written to one or more files called “Cookies”.  Cookies may be present only for the duration of your visit to our website or they may be persistent for the duration of your internet usage or of longer duration where they relate to providing a customised browsing experience or service for you on our website.

The following cookies are used on our site for the purposes described:

 

Company/Provider

Cookie Name

Duration

Purpose

Concrete 5 cms

CONCRETE5

At end of browser session

Concrete5 uses cookies for the content management of the website. These are used for storing session server data.

Google Analytics

_ _utma

_ _utmb

_  _utmc

_ _utmz

_ _utmv

2 years

30 minutes

At end of browser session

6 months from set/update

2 years from set/update

Google uses cookies only for tracking visitor sessions and identifying new visitors from returning visitors. When a visitor visits a website, the web server records the visit information to the web server’s log file, and when Google performs an analysis of a web log it can identify the use of cookies by visitors. It does not collect personal identifiable information.

Most internet browsing software will allow you to control the acceptance and storage of Cookies and should you wish to do this, you should refer to the help available within each browser’s menu options.

For further information about cookies, their control or management please go to Information Commissioner’s Office guidance via the following link ICO Guidance.

Restricting Cookie acceptance and storage will affect the way in which you will interact with our website and the quality of the material you will view. Continuing to use our website will be treated as your consent to our use of the cookies for the purposes described above.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes; and

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Marketing: from time to time we will contact you with information regarding activities and products via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process itand whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

When we no longer need your personal data, we will securely delete or destroy it. We will also consider if and how we can minimise over time the personal data that we use, and if we can anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not share your personal data.

YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.
Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.
Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Any concerns or complaints should be sent via email to

[email protected] with the subject heading ATTN. Data Protection Officer

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Masterworks International uses cookies to improve the services we provide online. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Please see our cookies policy for more information